Please note: This site is a work in progress. Our team is working to continuously improve on all aspects of this service and appreciates any feedback provided. The site has now been updated with information sourced from the 2022-23 Budget documents that were released on 25 October 2022.

Submitted by Richard_Li on Wed, 09/14/2022 - 21:16
Aliases
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Section 35 of the PGPA Act applies
Yes
Section 35(3) of the PGPA Act applies
Yes

Outcome #1: Improved knowledge, innovative capacity and healthcare through nuclear-based facilities, research, training, products, services and advice to Government, industry, the education sector and the Australian population.
# Program Body Contribution
2.5 Program 2.5 Navy Capabilities Department of Defence

The Department of Defence contributes to Outcome 1 through its use of ANSTO's expertise and advice in the support of the Nuclear Powered Submarine Taskforce, with a focus on baselining and augmenting Australia's nuclear stewardship capabilities and credentials.

2.6 Research Capacity Department of Education

The Department of Education contributes to Outcome 1 through its policies and programs to invest in Australia's research capacity, including the National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy.

1.1 Investing in science, technology and commercialisation Department of Industry, Science and Resources

The Department of Industry, Science and Resources contributes to Outcome 1 through its policies and programs supporting science and commercialisation, and the sustainability of development of the resources sector.

1.3 Supporting a strong resources sector Department of Industry, Science and Resources

The Department of Industry, Science and Resources contributes to Outcome 1 through its policies and programs supporting science and commercialisation, and the sustainability of development of the resources sector.